Winter 2019 Results

Saturday 29/6/19

Westpac Bank Trophy

Winner: Matt Kennedy 68 net

Second: Red Ryan 69  net (c/b)

Third: Trevor Spillman 69 net 

Ball Winners 

Andrew Smith 70
Roger Kirchner 70
Phil Bickley 73
Paul Moebus 74 
Gavin Sismey 74

 

Nearest the pin winners

No 2 –  

No 5 – Andrew Smith 

No 9 – 

No 10 – 

No 14  – Trevor Spillman

No 16 – Red Ryan 

Long Drive Winners

A Grade  – Grant Norton

B Grade – 

C Grade – 

Eagle –  No eagles today

Saturday 15/6/2019

Peter O’Loughlin Memorial Trophy

Winner: Graeme Bell 66 net

Second: Marc Johnson 67 net

Third: Tony Minerds 68 net (c/b)

Ball Winners 

Mark Malcolm 68
Gavin Sismey 69
Paul Moebus 69
Mooka Rontaunay 70
Wally Zilm 70
Russell Sard 71 
Bob Riding 71 
Tony Ridge 71 
Steve Funke 71

 

Nearest the pin winners

No 2 – Paul Moebus 

No 5 – Tony Ridge 

No 9 – 

No 10 – 

No 14  – Ralph Johnson 

No 16 – Matt Kennedy

Long Drive Winners

A Grade  – Andrew Chivell

B Grade- Jose Gonsalves 

C Grade- Wally Zilm

Eagle –  No eagles today

Saturday 8/6/2019

Heidrichs Landscaping Trophy

Winner: Roger Kirchner 75/67 net

Runner Up: Andrew Smith 74/68 net  c/b

Third: Russell Sard 75/68 net 

Ball Winners 

Malcolm Myers 69
Tony Coombe 70
Wally Zilm 70
Kevin Stokes 71
Andrew Chivell 72
Doug Parr 72

 

Nearest the pin winners

No 2 – Andrew Smith 

No 5 – 

No 9 –

No 10 – 

No 14 – Tony Minerds

No 16 – Alan Peters

Long Drive Winners

A Grade – Andrew Chivell
B Grade – Bob Riding
C Grade – Steve Funke

Eagle –  No eagles today

Wednesday 5/6/19

International Bowl round 2 plus Div 2 putting

Winner Div I: Paula Sard 73 net 

Runner Up: Wendy Smith 82 net

BOS Paula Sard 92

 

Winner Div 2 Pat Tomlinson 79 net
R/up Cathryn Higgins 81 net
BOS Pat Tomlinson 112

 

Nearest the pin winners

No 9  – Div 1 Paula Sard

             Div 2 Carol Paterson   

No 14 –  Erica Johnson 

Putt outs

Eleanor Robinson No. 12
Carol Paterson No. 10
Rosalie Broadfoot No. 8

Div 2 Putting Pat Tomlinson and Cathryn Higgins 27 putts.

Saturday 1/6/19

Pirie AutoPro Trophy

Winner: Tim Smith 42 pts

Runner Up: Kevin Stokes 40 pts 

Third: Terry Gloede 39 pts 

Ball Winners 

Jack Jones 39 pts 
Jose Gonsalves 39 pts 
Gavin Sismey 38 pts 
Roger Kirchner 38 pts 
Matt Kennedy 38 pts 
Alan Peters 37 pts 
Andy Smith 37 pts 
Tony Minerds 37 pts 

 

Nearest the pin winners

No 2 –  

No 5 – Andy Smith 

No 9 –

No 10 – Gavin Sismey 

No 14 – Terry Gloede  hole in one

No 16 – Red Ryan

Long Drive Winners

A Grade – Tony Ridge
B Grade – Jose Gonsalves
C Grade – Alan Peters

Eagle – Terry Gloede

Saturday 25/5/19

Geoff Brock Trophy

Winner: Malcolm Meyers 65 net 

Runner Up: Phil Johns 68 net

Third: Tim Smith 69 net (c/b)

Ball Winners 

Marc Johnson 69  
Andrew Smith 69
Roger Kirchner 70
Trevor Spillman 70
Tony Ridge 71

 

Nearest the pin winners

No 2 –  Tony Ridge 

No 5 – Ralph Johnson 

No 9 –

No 10 – 

No 14 – Bob Riding 

No 16 – Trevor Spillman 

Long Drive Winners

A Grade – Andy Smith
B Grade – Jose Gonsalves
C Grade – Malcom Meyers

Eagle – Terry Gloede

Wednesday 22/5/19

2nd round of the Lorna Langston Trophy

Winner Div I: Paula Sard 35 pts 

Runner Up: Eyvonne Davidson 27pts (c/b)

 

 

Winner Div 2 Cathryn Higgins 36 pts 
R/up Pat Tomlinson 32 pts  

 

Nearest the pin winners

No 9  – Div 1 Erica Johnson 

              

No 14 –   

Chip out

Cathryn Higgins no. 3

Saturday 18/5/19

Steve Funke Electrical Trophy

Winner: Jose Gonsalves 64 net

Runner Up: Ray (Mooka) Rontaunay 67 net 

Third: Marc Johnson 68 net (c/b)

Ball Winners 

Phil Bickley 68
Gary (Red) Ryan 69
Tony Ridge 70
Ralph Johnson 70
Tony Minerds 70
Jason Meyers 71

 

Nearest the pin winners

No 2 – Red Ryan

No 5 – Mark Malcolm 

No 9 – Roger Kirchner

No 10 – Bob Riding

No 14 – Phil Bickley

No 16 – Tony Ridge

Long Drive Winners

A Grade – Andrew Chivell
B Grade – Jose Gonsalves 
C Grade – Doug Parr 

Eagle – 

Wednesday 15/5/19

International Bowl and Div 1 putting

Winner Div 1: Paula Sard 78 net

Runner Up: Paula Sard 78 net

BOS Paula Sard 96

 

 

Winner Div 2:  Pat Tomlinson 73 net
Runner Up: Cathryn Higgins 75 net

 

Nearest the pin winners

No 9  – Div 1 – Tracy Swan 

             Div 2 – Cathryn Higgins

No 14 –   Tracy Swan

Other results:

Putt outs: Cathryn Higgins No. 2, Lorna Langston No. 12

Two’s:  Debbie Lynch No. 10

Putting Competition: Lorna Langston 24 putts.

Saturday 11/5/19

Pirie Bottle and Scrap Trophy

Winner: Doug Parr 41 pts 

Runner Up: Ray (Mooka) Rontaunay 39 pts

Third: Andrew Smith 39 pts  

Ball Winners 

Malcolm Myers 39
Andrew Chivell 38
Bob Riding 37
Phil Bickley 37
Alistair Wilson 37
Red Ryan 36

 

Nearest the pin winners

No 2 – Grant Norton 

No 5 – Andrew Chivell 

No 9 – 

No 10 – 

No 14 – Tony Ridge 

No 16 – 

Long Drive Winners

A Grade – Andrew Chivell
B Grade – Larry Rawlins
C Grade – Doug Parr

Eagle – 

Saturday 4/5/19

MGA Insurance Trophy

Winner: Phil Bickley 66 net

Runner Up: Matt Kennedy 67 net 

Third: Roger Kirchner 67 net   

Ball Winners 

Anthony Coombe 68 
Tony Ridge 68
Gary Ryan 69
Leon Sampson 70
Malcolm Myers 70
Grant Norton 71
Ray Rontaunay 72

 

Nearest the pin winners

No 2 – Tony Ridge

No 5 – Tony Ridge

No 9 – Tony Minerds 

No 10 – Terry Gloede

No 14 – Roger Kirchner

No 16 – 

Long Drive Winners

A Grade – Matt Kennedy 
B Grade – Tony Minerds 
C Grade – Malcom Meyers

Eagle – 

Wednesday 1/5/19

The 2nd round of the Margaret Vonow Eclectic

Winner Div 1: Paula Sard 83 net

Runner Up: Lorna Langston 84 net

BOS Paula Sard 101

 

 

Winner Div 2: Cathryn Higgins 73 net
Runner Up: Pat Tomlinson 88 net

BOS Cathryn Higgins 107

 

Nearest the pin winners

No 9  – Div 1 – Paula Sard 

             Div 2 – Cathryn Higgins 

No 14 –   Wendy Smith 

Other results:

Putt outs: Lorna Langston No.14, Pat Tomlinson No.16

Saturday 27/4/19

Anzac Day Trophy

Winner: Matt Kennedy 43 pts 

Runner Up: Alistair Wilson 41 pts 

Third: Wally Zilm 40 pts 

Ball Winners 

Gavin Sismey 39
Tony Ridge 39
Marc Johnson 39
Bob Riding 37
Doug Parr 37
Phil Bickley 37

 

Nearest the pin winners

No 2 – Tony Ridge

No 5 – Gavin Sismey 

No 9 – Tony Ridge 

No 10 – Roger Kirchner 

No 14 – Gavin Sismey

No 16 – Red Ryan 

Long Drive Winners

A Grade – Grant Norton
B Grade – Bob Riding
C Grade – Don Deitman

Eagle – 

Wednesday 17/4/19

The 1st round of the Margaret Vonow Eclectic

Winner Div 1: Wendy Smith 71 net

Runner Up: Paula Sard 75 net 

BOS Paula Sard 93

 

 

Winner Div 2: Pat Tomlinson 81 net (c/b)
Runner Up: Carol Paterson 81 net 

BOS Pat Tomlinson 113

 

Nearest the pin winners

No 9  – Div 1 – Wendy Smith 

             Div 2 – Pat Tomlinson

No 14 –   Erica Johnson

Other results:

Chip out Paula Sard No.1

Putt outs: Paula Sard No.4

Two’s:  Paula Sard, Erica Johnson No.14

Saturday 27/4/19

Federal Hotel Trophy

A Grade: Tony Ridge 65 net

B Grade: Tony Minerds 66 net

C Grade: Doug Parr 69 net

Ball Winners 

Matt Kennedy 67
Roger Kirchner 70
Wally Zilm 70
Andy Smith 71
Trevor Spillman 71
Alan Peters 72

 

Nearest the pin winners

No 2 – 

No 5 – Mark Malcolm 

No 9 – Tony Ridge 

No 10 – Matt Kennedy 

No 14 – Andy Smith 

No 16 – Ralph Johnson

Long Drive Winners

A Grade – Mark Malcolm
B Grade – Craig Johnson
C Grade – 

Eagle – 

Wednesday 10/4/19

Stableford round

Winner Div 1: Tracy Swan 41 pts

Runner Up: Paula Sard 34 pts 

 

 

Winner Div 2: Cathryn Higgins 33 pts
Runner Up: Carol Paterson 32 pts

 

 

Nearest the pin winners

No 9  – Div 1 – 

             Div 2 – 

No 14 –   

Other results:

Chip out: 

Putt outs: 

Two’s: 

Saturday 6/4/19

Billy Frangos Trophy

A Grade: Phil Bickley 75/63 net

B Grade: Craig Johnson 83/67 net

C Grade: Doug Parr 93/68 net

Ball Winners 

Tony Ridge 67
Matt Kennedy 68
Mark Malcolm 69
Gary Ryan 71
Andy Smith 71
Ralph Johnson 72

 

Nearest the pin winners

No 2 – 

No 5 – Kevin Stokes

No 9 – 

No 10 – Ralph Johnson 

No 14 – Brian Key

No 16 – Phil Bickley

Long Drive Winners

A Grade – Mark Malcolm
B Grade – Craig Johnson
C Grade – Doug Parr 

Eagle –